G-MXWLCHKV21
[…] “Serious bodily injury,” accordingly, is an element of CDVHAN. The criminal domestic violence portion of the code, however, does not define “serious bodily injury.” Our Court of Appeals recently declined to determine the meaning of “serious bodily injury” for CDVHAN. State v. Golston, 399 S.C. 393, 400, 732 S.E.2d 175, 179 (Ct. App. 2012).

Because Section 16-25-65(A) does not define “serious bodily injury,” it is appropriate to look to other sections of the SC Code of Laws for an appropriate definition. “Serious Bodily Injury” is defined in only one other place in our Code of Laws. Section 23-31-400 (Using a Firearm While Under the Influence of Alcohol or a Controlled Substance) provides, “’Serious bodily injury’ means a physical condition which creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.”

A review of the Code of Laws reveals the General Assembly uses the terms “serious bodily injury” and “great bodily injury” interchangeably.